Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dubh na Féithe Caoile
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dubh na Féithe Caoile

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dubh na Féithe Caoile

Also known as: Lochan Dubh na Feithe Caoile, Lochan Dubh na Fèithe Caoile

Lochan Dubh na Féithe Caoile is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.8 ha (2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 120 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.068
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC985442
Latitude (lake centre) 58.374900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.736900
Altitude 158 m (518 ft)
Distance to sea 20.8 km (12.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dubh na Féithe Caoile. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dubh na Féithe Caoile

comments powered by Disqus