Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Camster
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Camster

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Camster

Also known as: Loch of Camster

Loch Camster is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.8 ha (9.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 358 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.3
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND263441
Latitude (lake centre) 58.379700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.260300
Altitude 117 m (384 ft)
Distance to sea 6.9 km (4.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Camster. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Camster

comments powered by Disqus