Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Caol-loch Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Caol-loch Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Caol-loch Mór

Also known as: Caol-loch Mor, Caol-loch Mòr

Caol-loch Mór is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 12.9 ha (31.9 acres)
Perimeter 2.5 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 941 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.928
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC781444
Latitude (lake centre) 58.371200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.085000
Altitude 283 m (928 ft)
Distance to sea 17.4 km (10.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Caol-loch Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Caol-loch Mór

comments powered by Disqus