Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Chairn Leith
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Chairn Leith

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Chairn Leith

Also known as: Lochan Chairn Lèith

Lochan Chairn Leith is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.4 ha (13.3 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 311 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.049
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND057449
Latitude (lake centre) 58.382900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.614000
Altitude 135 m (443 ft)
Distance to sea 18.3 km (11.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Chairn Leith. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Chairn Leith

comments powered by Disqus