Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Cròc nan Lair
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Cròc nan Lair

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Cròc nan Lair

Also known as: Lochan Croc nan Lair, Lochan Cròc nan Làir

Lochan Cròc nan Lair is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 13.2 ha (32.6 acres)
Perimeter 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 657 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.404
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND039452
Latitude (lake centre) 58.385100
Longitude (lake centre) -3.644800
Altitude 144 m (472 ft)
Distance to sea 19.6 km (12.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Cròc nan Lair. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Cròc nan Lair

comments powered by Disqus