Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Leir
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Leir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Leir

Also known as: Loch Lèir

Loch Leir is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11 ha (27.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 528 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.266
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC955458
Latitude (lake centre) 58.388200
Longitude (lake centre) -3.787800
Altitude 174 m (571 ft)
Distance to sea 18.4 km (11.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Leir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Leir

comments powered by Disqus