Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Sgeireach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Sgeireach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Sgeireach

Also known as: Lochan Sgeireach

Loch Sgeireach is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.5 ha (18.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.6 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 470 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.688
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC383460
Latitude (lake centre) 58.372500
Longitude (lake centre) -4.764900
Altitude 396 m (1299 ft)
Distance to sea 8.1 km (5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Sgeireach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Sgeireach

comments powered by Disqus