Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Mhadaidh-ruaidh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Mhadaidh-ruaidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Mhadaidh-ruaidh

Also known as: Loch à Mhadaidh-ruaidh

Loch a' Mhadaidh-ruaidh is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.4 ha (10.9 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 370 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.352
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC553460
Latitude (lake centre) 58.379100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.474800
Altitude 183 m (600 ft)
Distance to sea 6.8 km (4.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Mhadaidh-ruaidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Mhadaidh-ruaidh

comments powered by Disqus