Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Phreasain
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Phreasain

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Phreasain

Also known as: Loch a' Phreasain Challtuinne

Loch a' Phreasain is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.2 ha (7.9 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 294 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.184
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC187466
Latitude (lake centre) 58.371100
Longitude (lake centre) -5.101500
Altitude 85 m (279 ft)
Distance to sea 2 km (1.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Phreasain. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Phreasain

comments powered by Disqus