Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Claise Fearna
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Claise Fearna

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Claise Fearna

Also known as: Loch na Claise Feàrna

Loch na Claise Fearna is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 13.4 ha (33.1 acres)
Perimeter 2.7 km (1.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 634 m
Shoreline Development Index 2.059
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC200468
Latitude (lake centre) 58.372600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.078400
Altitude 47 m (154 ft)
Distance to sea 1.2 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Claise Fearna. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Claise Fearna

comments powered by Disqus