Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » The Cross Lochs
More maps...

Hotels near The Cross Lochs

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

The Cross Lochs

Also known as: Cross Lochs, The

The Cross Lochs is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 9.8 ha (24.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Maximum Fetch 487 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.179
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC869469
Latitude (lake centre) 58.396100
Longitude (lake centre) -3.935600
Altitude 181 m (594 ft)
Distance to sea 16.4 km (10.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ]

We don't currently have any photos of The Cross Lochs. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about The Cross Lochs

comments powered by Disqus