Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Devon » Darracott Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Darracott Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Darracott Reservoir

Also known as: Darracott Resr

Darracott Reservoir is a small lowland lake in Devon, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 218 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.376
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SS511211
Latitude (lake centre) 50.970600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.121500
Altitude 157 m (515 ft)
Distance to sea 4.8 km (3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
UK Parliament constituency Torridge and West Devon
Civil Parish Great Torrington
European region South West
County council Devon County Council
District council Torridge District Council
County council ward Torrington Rural
District council ward Torrington

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Darracott Reservoir

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Darracott Reservoir itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Darracott Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus