Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clar Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Clar Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Clar Loch

Also known as: Clàr-Loch

Clar Loch is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.4 ha (10.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 303 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.48
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC187473
Latitude (lake centre) 58.377300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.102200
Altitude 77 m (253 ft)
Distance to sea 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Clar Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Clar Loch

comments powered by Disqus