Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » East Sussex » Bewl Water
More maps...

Hotels near Bewl Water

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Bewl Water

Also known as: Beaumans

Bewl Water is a large lowland lake in East Sussex, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 308.7 ha (762.8 acres)
Perimeter 25.5 km (15.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 3.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 4.102
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TQ678326
Latitude (lake centre) 51.068400
Longitude (lake centre) 0.393800
Altitude 76 m (249 ft)
Distance to sea 26.1 km (16.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Rother District Council
European region South East
District council ward Ticehurst and Etchingham
County council East Sussex County Council
UK Parliament constituency Bexhill and Battle
Civil Parish Ticehurst
County council ward Rother North West

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Bewl Water. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Bewl Water

comments powered by Disqus