Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Clàr-Loch
More maps...

Hotels near Clàr-Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Clàr-Loch

Also known as: Clar-Loch

Clàr-Loch is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.6 ha (1.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 143 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.282
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC182477
Latitude (lake centre) 58.380500
Longitude (lake centre) -5.110300
Altitude 68 m (223 ft)
Distance to sea 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Clàr-Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Clàr-Loch

comments powered by Disqus