Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan an Fheidh
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan an Fheidh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan an Fheidh

Also known as: Lochan an Fhèidh

Lochan an Fheidh is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 4.1 ha (10.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 393 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.947
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC200477
Latitude (lake centre) 58.381300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.079500
Altitude 76 m (249 ft)
Distance to sea 0.7 km (0.4 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan an Fheidh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan an Fheidh

comments powered by Disqus