Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dubh nan Geodh
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dubh nan Geodh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dubh nan Geodh

Also known as: Cnoc Loch Eileanaich

Lochan Dubh nan Geodh is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 35.7 ha (88.2 acres)
Perimeter 3.5 km (2.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 973 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.644
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND060478
Latitude (lake centre) 58.409000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.610000
Altitude 136 m (446 ft)
Distance to sea 19.8 km (12.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dubh nan Geodh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dubh nan Geodh

comments powered by Disqus