Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Ealach Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Ealach Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Ealach Mor

Also known as: Lochan Ealach Mòr

Lochan Ealach Mor is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 17.9 ha (44.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 624 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.167
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC966481
Latitude (lake centre) 58.409300
Longitude (lake centre) -3.770500
Altitude 177 m (581 ft)
Distance to sea 16.6 km (10.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Ealach Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Ealach Mor

comments powered by Disqus