Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » An Gorm Loch
More maps...

Hotels near An Gorm Loch

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

An Gorm Loch

Also known as: An Gorm-loch

An Gorm Loch is a upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 5.7 ha (14.1 acres)
Perimeter 1.1 km (0.7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 467 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.291
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC496486
Latitude (lake centre) 58.399900
Longitude (lake centre) -4.573600
Altitude 447 m (1467 ft)
Distance to sea 7.2 km (4.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of An Gorm Loch. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about An Gorm Loch

comments powered by Disqus