Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch nam Brac
More maps...

Hotels near Loch nam Brac

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch nam Brac

Also known as: Mullach na Creige Deirge

Loch nam Brac is a large lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 54.9 ha (135.7 acres)
Perimeter 11.2 km (7 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.5 km
Shoreline Development Index 4.264
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC179479
Latitude (lake centre) 58.382300
Longitude (lake centre) -5.116000
Altitude 67 m (220 ft)
Distance to sea 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 6
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch nam Brac. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch nam Brac

comments powered by Disqus