Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Meadie
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Meadie

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Meadie

Also known as: Loch a' Cherigal

Loch Meadie is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 39 ha (96.4 acres)
Perimeter 3.9 km (2.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.5 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.754
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND090482
Latitude (lake centre) 58.412700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.559200
Altitude 116 m (381 ft)
Distance to sea 19 km (11.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Meadie. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Meadie

comments powered by Disqus