Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mor
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mor

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mor

Also known as: Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mòr

Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mor is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 32 ha (79.1 acres)
Perimeter 4.2 km (2.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.9 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.087
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC275481
Latitude (lake centre) 58.387300
Longitude (lake centre) -4.952100
Altitude 56 m (184 ft)
Distance to sea 4.1 km (2.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mor. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Garbh-bhaid Mor

comments powered by Disqus