Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwent » Blaen Bran Reservoirs
More maps...

Hotels near Blaen Bran Reservoirs

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Blaen Bran Reservoirs

Also known as: Blaen Bran Resrs

Blaen Bran Reservoirs is a small upland lake in Gwent, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 163 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.111
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ST267970
Latitude (lake centre) 51.667800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.060700
Altitude 274 m (899 ft)
Distance to sea 7.8 km (4.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Civil Parish Upper Cwmbran Community
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Upper Cwmbran
European region Wales
Unitary Authority Torfaen Council
UK Parliament constituency Torfaen
Welsh Assembly constituency Torfaen
Welsh Assembly region South Wales East

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Blaen Bran Reservoirs. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Blaen Bran Reservoirs

comments powered by Disqus