Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Stioma Gile
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Stioma Gile

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Stioma Gile

Also known as: Loch na St├Čoma Gile

Loch na Stioma Gile is a small upland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.6 ha (8.9 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 418 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.545
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC302491
Latitude (lake centre) 58.397800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.906600
Altitude 215 m (705 ft)
Distance to sea 5.7 km (3.5 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Stioma Gile. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Stioma Gile

comments powered by Disqus