Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Essex » Cheshunt Lake
More maps...

Hotels near Cheshunt Lake

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Cheshunt Lake

Also known as: Fishers Green

Cheshunt Lake is a lowland lake in Essex, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.3 ha (20.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.7 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 628 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.678
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TL370024
Latitude (lake centre) 51.704400
Longitude (lake centre) -0.017600
Altitude 21 m (69 ft)
Distance to sea 19.4 km (12 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
District council Epping Forest District Council
European region Eastern
Civil Parish Waltham Abbey
County council Essex County Council
County council ward Waltham Abbey
District council ward Waltham Abbey South West
UK Parliament constituency Epping Forest

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Cheshunt Lake

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Cheshunt Lake itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Cheshunt Lake

comments powered by Disqus