Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chairn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chairn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chairn

Also known as: Loch a Chairn

Loch a' Chairn is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.1 ha (17.5 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 549 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.491
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND077493
Latitude (lake centre) 58.422800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.581900
Altitude 125 m (410 ft)
Distance to sea 19.3 km (12 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chairn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chairn

comments powered by Disqus