Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwent » Coity Pond
More maps...

Hotels near Coity Pond

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Coity Pond

Also known as: Pontypool & Blaenavon Rly

Coity Pond is a small upland lake in Gwent, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.5 ha (6.2 acres)
Perimeter 1 km (0.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 475 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.805
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SO232090
Latitude (lake centre) 51.774900
Longitude (lake centre) -3.113300
Altitude 419 m (1375 ft)
Distance to sea 20 km (12.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Wales
Unitary Authority Torfaen Council
Civil Parish Blaenavon Community
UK Parliament constituency Torfaen
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Blaenavon
Welsh Assembly constituency Torfaen
Welsh Assembly region South Wales East

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Coity Pond. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Coity Pond

comments powered by Disqus