Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Claise Luachraich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Claise Luachraich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Claise Luachraich

Also known as: Loch na Claise Iuachraich

Loch na Claise Luachraich is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 8.5 ha (21 acres)
Perimeter 1.8 km (1.1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 622 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.703
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC222495
Latitude (lake centre) 58.398400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.042600
Altitude 15 m (49 ft)
Distance to sea 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Claise Luachraich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Claise Luachraich

comments powered by Disqus