Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Blarloch Mòr
More maps...

Hotels near Blarloch Mòr

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Blarloch Mòr

Also known as: Blarloch Mor

Blarloch Mòr is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.4 ha (3.5 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 205 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.325
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC282497
Latitude (lake centre) 58.402600
Longitude (lake centre) -4.940200
Altitude 137 m (449 ft)
Distance to sea 3.8 km (2.4 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Blarloch Mòr. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Blarloch Mòr

comments powered by Disqus