Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Dyfed » Llan y Fan Fach
More maps...

Hotels near Llan y Fan Fach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llan y Fan Fach

Also known as: Llyn y Fan Fach

Llan y Fan Fach is a upland lake in Dyfed, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.7 ha (26.4 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (1 miles)
Maximum Fetch 574 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.323
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SN801217
Latitude (lake centre) 51.881800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.741900
Altitude 505 m (1657 ft)
Distance to sea 24.4 km (15.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Welsh Assembly region Mid and West Wales
European region Wales
Welsh Assembly constituency Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
UK Parliament constituency Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Unitary Authority Carmarthenshire Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Llangadog
Civil Parish Llanddeusant Community

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Llan y Fan Fach

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Llan y Fan Fach itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Llan y Fan Fach

comments powered by Disqus