Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan na Fearna
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan na Fearna

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan na Fearna

Also known as: Lochan na Feàrna

Lochan na Fearna is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.7 ha (4.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.6 km (0.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 194 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.241
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC451502
Latitude (lake centre) 58.413200
Longitude (lake centre) -4.653000
Altitude 6 m (20 ft)
Distance to sea 6.1 km (3.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan na Fearna. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan na Fearna

comments powered by Disqus