Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Bedfordshire » Stewartby Lake
More maps...

Hotels near Stewartby Lake

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Stewartby Lake

Also known as: Stewartby Lake Country Park

Stewartby Lake is a large lowland lake in Bedfordshire, England.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 78.2 ha (193.2 acres)
Perimeter 4.1 km (2.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.316
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) TL007423
Latitude (lake centre) 52.070200
Longitude (lake centre) -0.531200
Altitude 35 m (115 ft)
Distance to sea 48.6 km (30.2 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Cranfield and Marston Moretaine
Civil Parish Marston Moretaine
Unitary Authority Central Bedfordshire Council
UK Parliament constituency Mid Bedfordshire
European region Eastern

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Stewartby Lake. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Stewartby Lake

comments powered by Disqus