Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Blarloch Mór
More maps...

Hotels near Blarloch Mór

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Blarloch Mór

Also known as: Blarloch Mor

Blarloch Mór is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 40.6 ha (100.3 acres)
Perimeter 10.2 km (6.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 4.533
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC283501
Latitude (lake centre) 58.405800
Longitude (lake centre) -4.939200
Altitude 127 m (417 ft)
Distance to sea 3.6 km (2.3 miles)
Islands 2
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Blarloch Mór. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Blarloch Mór

comments powered by Disqus