Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch a' Chiteadh
More maps...

Hotels near Loch a' Chiteadh

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch a' Chiteadh

Also known as: Loch a Chiteadh

Loch a' Chiteadh is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 11.4 ha (28.2 acres)
Perimeter 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 520 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.193
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND040508
Latitude (lake centre) 58.435500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.645100
Altitude 117 m (384 ft)
Distance to sea 16.2 km (10.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch a' Chiteadh. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch a' Chiteadh

comments powered by Disqus