Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lunviden Lochs
More maps...

Hotels near Lunviden Lochs

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lunviden Lochs

Also known as: Dunviden Lochs

Lunviden Lochs is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.4 ha (1 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 105 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.143
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC747510
Latitude (lake centre) 58.430000
Longitude (lake centre) -4.146600
Altitude 183 m (600 ft)
Distance to sea 9.9 km (6.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lunviden Lochs. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lunviden Lochs

comments powered by Disqus