Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Torr na Ceardaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Torr na Ceardaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Torr na Ceardaich

Also known as: Loch Torr na Ceàrdaich

Loch Torr na Ceardaich is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 12.9 ha (31.9 acres)
Perimeter 1.5 km (0.9 miles)
Maximum Fetch 549 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.138
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC970510
Latitude (lake centre) 58.435500
Longitude (lake centre) -3.765400
Altitude 162 m (531 ft)
Distance to sea 13.9 km (8.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Torr na Ceardaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Torr na Ceardaich

comments powered by Disqus