Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Powys » Claerwen Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Claerwen Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Claerwen Reservoir

Also known as: Esgair y Gadair

Claerwen Reservoir is a large upland lake in Powys, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 265.1 ha (655.1 acres)
Perimeter 18.4 km (11.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 4.2 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.188
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SN850650
Latitude (lake centre) 52.271800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.685500
Altitude 369 m (1211 ft)
Distance to sea 29.9 km (18.6 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Welsh Assembly region Mid and West Wales
Unitary Authority Powys Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Llanafanfawr
Welsh Assembly constituency Brecon and Radnorshire
UK Parliament constituency Brecon and Radnorshire
Civil Parish Llanwrthwl Community
European region Wales

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Claerwen Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Claerwen Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus