Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Dyfed » Pond y Gwaith
More maps...

Hotels near Pond y Gwaith

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Pond y Gwaith

Also known as: Nant Rhydol

Pond y Gwaith is a small upland lake in Dyfed, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 2.9 ha (7.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.8 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 248 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.367
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SN778677
Latitude (lake centre) 52.294000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.792800
Altitude 408 m (1339 ft)
Distance to sea 22.4 km (13.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Welsh Assembly region Mid and West Wales
Welsh Assembly constituency Ceredigion
European region Wales
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Lledrod
Unitary Authority Ceredigion Council
Civil Parish Ystrad Fflur Community
UK Parliament constituency Ceredigion

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Pond y Gwaith

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Pond y Gwaith itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Pond y Gwaith

comments powered by Disqus