Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Dyfed » Llyn Craigypistyll
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn Craigypistyll

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn Craigypistyll

Also known as: Llyn Craigypistyll or Llyn Craig y Pistyll

Llyn Craigypistyll is a upland lake in Dyfed, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 10.4 ha (25.7 acres)
Perimeter 2.4 km (1.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.099
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SN721858
Latitude (lake centre) 52.455200
Longitude (lake centre) -3.883300
Altitude 322 m (1056 ft)
Distance to sea 9.9 km (6.1 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Welsh Assembly region Mid and West Wales
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Ceulanamaesmawr
Welsh Assembly constituency Ceredigion
European region Wales
Unitary Authority Ceredigion Council
Civil Parish Ceulanamaesmawr Community
UK Parliament constituency Ceredigion

What does all this mean?


Photos from around Llyn Craigypistyll

More photos...

Photos are from Panoramio and Flickr, and are automatically selected from those tagged with the same coordinates as this location. They may not necessarily be of Llyn Craigypistyll itself.

All Panoramio photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the Panoramio API.

All Flickr photos are the copyright of their authors, and are used under the terms of the appropriate Creative Commons licence.

Your comments about Llyn Craigypistyll

comments powered by Disqus