Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Claise Càrnaich
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Claise Càrnaich

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Claise Càrnaich

Also known as: Loch na Claise Carnaich

Loch na Claise Càrnaich is a small lowland lochan in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.4 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 160 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.448
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC286522
Latitude (lake centre) 58.425100
Longitude (lake centre) -4.936800
Altitude 144 m (472 ft)
Distance to sea 3 km (1.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Claise Càrnaich. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Claise Càrnaich

comments powered by Disqus