Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Lochan Dubh Cùl an Lòin
More maps...

Hotels near Lochan Dubh Cùl an Lòin

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lochan Dubh Cùl an Lòin

Also known as: Lochan Dubh Cul an Loin

Lochan Dubh Cùl an Lòin is a small lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 3.9 ha (9.6 acres)
Perimeter 0.9 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 292 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.234
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) ND056522
Latitude (lake centre) 58.448400
Longitude (lake centre) -3.617800
Altitude 106 m (348 ft)
Distance to sea 15.9 km (9.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) Landward Caithness

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Lochan Dubh Cùl an Lòin. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lochan Dubh Cùl an Lòin

comments powered by Disqus