Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch na Laire Duibhe
More maps...

Hotels near Loch na Laire Duibhe

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch na Laire Duibhe

Also known as: Loch na LĂ ire Duibhe

Loch na Laire Duibhe is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 7.9 ha (19.5 acres)
Perimeter 2 km (1.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 425 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.956
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC232523
Latitude (lake centre) 58.423400
Longitude (lake centre) -5.028400
Altitude 56 m (184 ft)
Distance to sea 1.4 km (0.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch na Laire Duibhe. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch na Laire Duibhe

comments powered by Disqus