Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Powys » Lake Vyrnwy / Llyn Efyrnwy
More maps...

Hotels near Lake Vyrnwy / Llyn Efyrnwy

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Lake Vyrnwy / Llyn Efyrnwy

Also known as: Ty-uchaf

Lake Vyrnwy / Llyn Efyrnwy is a large upland lake in Powys, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 453.4 ha (1120.4 acres)
Perimeter 17.7 km (11 miles)
Maximum Fetch 6.4 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.342
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH990213
Latitude (lake centre) 52.780000
Longitude (lake centre) -3.498300
Altitude 255 m (837 ft)
Distance to sea 27.3 km (17 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Welsh Assembly region Mid and West Wales
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Llanwddyn
Unitary Authority Powys Council
Welsh Assembly constituency Montgomeryshire
European region Wales
Civil Parish Llanwddyn Community
UK Parliament constituency Montgomeryshire

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Lake Vyrnwy / Llyn Efyrnwy. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Lake Vyrnwy / Llyn Efyrnwy

comments powered by Disqus