Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwynedd » Llyn Tegid
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn Tegid

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn Tegid

Also known as: Llyn Tegid or Bala Lake

Llyn Tegid is a large lowland lake in Gwynedd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 415.2 ha (1026 acres)
Perimeter 15 km (9.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 5.7 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.079
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH909334
Latitude (lake centre) 52.887800
Longitude (lake centre) -3.622800
Altitude 158 m (518 ft)
Distance to sea 23.8 km (14.8 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Welsh Assembly region Mid and West Wales
Civil Parish Llangywer Community
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Llanuwchllyn
European region Wales
Unitary Authority Gwynedd Council
UK Parliament constituency Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Welsh Assembly constituency Dwyfor Meirionnydd

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Llyn Tegid. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Llyn Tegid

comments powered by Disqus