Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Gwynedd » Llyn Trawsfynydd
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn Trawsfynydd

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn Trawsfynydd

Also known as: Llyn Trawsfynydd (Reservoir)

Llyn Trawsfynydd is a large lowland lake in Gwynedd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 492.6 ha (1217.2 acres)
Perimeter 18.4 km (11.4 miles)
Maximum Fetch 4.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 2.335
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH693366
Latitude (lake centre) 52.911600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.944500
Altitude 198 m (650 ft)
Distance to sea 4.8 km (3 miles)
Islands 3
Administrative Data
Welsh Assembly region Mid and West Wales
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Trawsfynydd
European region Wales
Unitary Authority Gwynedd Council
Civil Parish Trawsfynydd Community
UK Parliament constituency Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Welsh Assembly constituency Dwyfor Meirionnydd

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Llyn Trawsfynydd. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Llyn Trawsfynydd

comments powered by Disqus