Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Sainn
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Sainn

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Sainn

Also known as: Loch Sàinn

Loch Sainn is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 23.7 ha (58.6 acres)
Perimeter 2.6 km (1.6 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.1 km
Shoreline Development Index 1.515
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC930526
Latitude (lake centre) 58.448600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.834500
Altitude 148 m (486 ft)
Distance to sea 11.1 km (6.9 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Loch Sainn. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Sainn

comments powered by Disqus