Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Llyn Bryn-du
More maps...

Hotels near Llyn Bryn-du

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Llyn Bryn-du

Also known as: Llynnau Gamallt

Llyn Bryn-du is a small upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 0.5 ha (1.2 acres)
Perimeter 0.3 km (0.2 miles)
Maximum Fetch 99 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.12
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SH745448
Latitude (lake centre) 52.986400
Longitude (lake centre) -3.869800
Altitude 505 m (1657 ft)
Distance to sea 9.1 km (5.7 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Uwch Conwy
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Aberconwy
Welsh Assembly region North Wales
Unitary Authority Conwy Council
Welsh Assembly constituency Aberconwy
Civil Parish Bro Machno Community

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Llyn Bryn-du. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Llyn Bryn-du

comments powered by Disqus