Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Highland » Loch Cròcach
More maps...

Hotels near Loch Cròcach

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Loch Cròcach

Also known as: Loch Crocach

Loch Cròcach is a lowland loch in Highland, Scotland.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 41.9 ha (103.5 acres)
Perimeter 8.5 km (5.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 1.7 km
Shoreline Development Index 3.702
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) NC220527
Latitude (lake centre) 58.426600
Longitude (lake centre) -5.048700
Altitude 54 m (177 ft)
Distance to sea 1.3 km (0.8 miles)
Islands 6
Administrative Data
European region Scotland
Scottish Parliament region Highlands and Islands
UK Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Scottish Parliament constituency Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
Unitary Authority Highland Council
Unitary Authority ward (UTW) North, West and Central Sutherland

What does all this mean?


This is the largest of a group of associated lakes with the same name. View individal data for the others: [ 1 ] [ 2 ] [ 3 ] [ 4 ] [ 5 ] [ 6 ]

We don't currently have any photos of Loch Cròcach. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Loch Cròcach

comments powered by Disqus