Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Pencaye Bottom Reservoir
More maps...

Hotels near Pencaye Bottom Reservoir

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Pencaye Bottom Reservoir

Also known as: Pl√Ęs-uchaf

Pencaye Bottom Reservoir is a small upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.8 ha (4.4 acres)
Perimeter 0.7 km (0.5 miles)
Maximum Fetch 310 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.552
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SJ272453
Latitude (lake centre) 53.000700
Longitude (lake centre) -3.085500
Altitude 202 m (663 ft)
Distance to sea 22.5 km (14 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority Wrexham Council
Civil Parish Penycae Community
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Clwyd South
Welsh Assembly constituency Clwyd South
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Penycae and Ruabon South
Welsh Assembly region North Wales

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Pencaye Bottom Reservoir. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Pencaye Bottom Reservoir

comments powered by Disqus