Lake Map Counties Privacy and Cookies Home

British Lakes

(plus lochs, meres and ponds!)

Home » Clwyd » Pant Glas
More maps...

Hotels near Pant Glas

Hotel information is provided by Booking.com. All links will open in a new tab.

Sorry, we don't have any nearby hotels in our database.

Search for hotels a bit further afield.

Pant Glas

Also known as: Cae Llwyd Resr

Pant Glas is a small upland lake in Clwyd, Wales.

Geospatial Data
Surface Area 1.1 ha (2.7 acres)
Perimeter 0.5 km (0.3 miles)
Maximum Fetch 218 m
Shoreline Development Index 1.448
OS Grid Reference (lake centre) SJ264470
Latitude (lake centre) 53.015600
Longitude (lake centre) -3.097800
Altitude 282 m (925 ft)
Distance to sea 21.4 km (13.3 miles)
Islands 0
Administrative Data
Unitary Authority Wrexham Council
Civil Parish Penycae Community
European region Wales
UK Parliament constituency Clwyd South
Welsh Assembly constituency Clwyd South
Unitary Authority ward (UTE) Penycae and Ruabon South
Welsh Assembly region North Wales

What does all this mean?


We don't currently have any photos of Pant Glas. If you'd like to contribute some, you can share them via Panoramio or Flickr.

Your comments about Pant Glas

comments powered by Disqus